NY G82230

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G82230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Susan Gulino
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal guard fastener sleeve from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Gulino:

In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of Construction Fasteners Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is described as a thermal guard fastener sleeve for use in roofing systems. The sleeve is made of plastic, and resembles a large fastener with a head measuring 3 inches in diameter and a hollow shaft measuring 5 ½ inches in length. A hex washer head screw is placed inside the sleeve and fastened to the roof deck below the surface of the roof. The head of the fastener rides up and down inside the sleeve, allowing the threads to maintain their positive attachment as the roof contracts and expands due to weather extremes or compresses due to weight or foot traffic. The sleeve also reduces thermal conductivity by keeping the fastener from contact with the roof surface. The sleeves are imported without the screws.

The applicable subheading for the thermal guard fastener sleeve will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (212) 637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,