NY G82028

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G82028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. H. Yamada
Sumitomo Corporation of America
600 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10016-2001

RE: The tariff classification of composite alloy substrates from Japan.

Dear Mr. Yamada:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for composite alloy wafer substrate composed of aluminum oxide and titanium carbide. The wafer substrate does not have an emitter, base, or collector. Its function does not depend on temperature or pressure. You state in your inquiry that the material is not doped. This would preclude classification in heading 8541 HTS. You also state that the product will be used in magnetic recording head operations.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,