NY G81898

January 17, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP 236 G81898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.50

Ms. Patricia C. Hale
Goldschmidt Chemical Corporation
P.O. Box 1299
Hopewell, VA 23860-1299

RE: The tariff classification of Varisoft 222 LT

Dear Ms. Hale:

In your letter dated October 19,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Varisoft 222 LT, a fabric softening agent, will be 3402.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,