NY G81649

January 18, 2001

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G81649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Lopoic Acid (CAS 62-46-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lopoic Acid (Chemical Name - 1,2-Dithiolane-3-Pentanoic Acid) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,