NY G81543

January 24, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G81543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a marble table base from Spain.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 15, 2000, on behalf of Ibero-American Tile Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts Item #M-341, Style Verde Macael, a table base made of 100% marble. The table base is a pedestal-type base and will be imported alone, without a tabletop. Lacking only the tabletop, the base is considered an unfinished table.

The applicable subheading for the marble table base will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,