NY G80926

December 18, 2000

LA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 G80926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.19.2000

Mr. Robin A. Huff
Global USA Inc.
32 Broadway, Suite 1714
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Multec Mono 9202 SPW from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Huff:

In your letter dated August 4, 2000, on behalf of your client Beldem Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Multec Mono 9202 SPW which you have stated is composed mostly of C16 and C18 monoglycerides produced from palm stearin.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,