NY G80847

January 16, 2001

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G80847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Kini Sanborn
SG Materias Primas Bio, S.L.
Parc De Negocios Mas Blau
C/Solsones 2, 2, C1/3
08820 El Prat De Llobregat
Barcelona, Spain

RE: The tariff classification of Maltitol Belgofondant from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Sanborn:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Maltitol Belgofondant which you have stated is used as a food ingredient. The product is a mixture of polyhydric alcohols.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division