HQ 965310

November 14, 2001

CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965310 mbg

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Astra Galins
International Logistics
Simon Worldwide Inc.
101 Edgewater Drive
Wakefield, MA 01880-1261

RE: Origin for 2-ply blanket

Dear Ms. Galins:

This is in reply to your fax dated November 6, 2001, requesting a determination on the origin of a 2-ply blanket. You have provided a copy of New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) F88618, dated July 14, 2000, which was issued to your company regarding the origin of a 2-ply blanket. However, you have indicated that the manufacturing operations for the subject blanket have changed and requested a clarification on the origin from Customs for purposes of acquiring a new visa.

The current manufacturing operations for the 2-ply blanket are as follows:

Korea:
-the acrylic and wool plaid fabric is woven. -fabric is shipped to Sri Lanka.

China:
- the acrylic and polyester sherpa fabric is knit. -fabric is shipped to Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka:
-fabrics are cut to size and shape.
-fabrics are joined and finished.
-blankets are packed and shipped.

You have stated that your factory, Southasia Apparel Ltd. in Sri Lanka has been unable to obtain a visa from the Textile Quota Board based on NY F88618 because the country of origin for the subject blankets was stated to be Thailand in that ruling. You have also stated that no changes have been made in the production of the blanket other than the countries in which production occurs.

Based on the new information you have provided, Customs is issuing this ruling letter to aid you in acquiring a visa for your company. The subject blanket is classified in subheading 6301.40.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for blankets of synthetic fibers. The country of origin of the blanket is Sri Lanka. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The visa category number is 666.

A copy of this ruling letter should be presented in conjunction with NY F88618 and provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to time of shipment, The Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification ) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Ruling Division