United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] V. United States, 81 Cust. Ct. 1, C.D. 4755, 455 F. Supp. 618 (1978), aff'd, 66 CCPA 77, C.A.D. 1225, 599 F.2d 1015 (1979). Articles are entitled to this duty exemption provided the documentary requirements of section 181.64, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §181.64) are met.

In Press Wireless, Inc. v. United States, 6 Cust. Ct. 102 (1941), the Customs Court held that repairs are operations necessary to restore articles to their original condition, but cannot be so extensive as to destroy the identity of the exported article or create a new or different article. See also 19 CFR 181.64, which defines “repairs or alterations” as the “restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.” Emphasis added.

4

Rebuilding Performed in Mexico, Relining in U.S.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 558712 dated December 15, 1994, used brake shoes were sent to Mexico for cleaning and rebuilding. The shoes were then imported into the U.S. for riveting or gluing the brake lining.