United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The pertinent issue with the three products is the findings and trimmings provision of the Act (section 213(b)(2)(A)(vii)(I) of the CBERA). An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment will not be ineligible for that treatment because the article contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if those findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled product. Section 10.223(b), Interim Customs Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 10.223(b)), states:

An article otherwise described under paragraph (a) of this section will not be ineligible for the preferential treatment referred to in § 10.221 because the article contains: (A) Findings and trimmings of foreign origin, if the value of those findings and trimmings does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article. For purposes of this section “finding and trimmings” include, but are not limited to, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, “bow buds” decorative lace trim, elastic strips. . .zippers. . .labels. . . .

The examples of findings and trimmings listed in the statute and in the regulations are exemplary and not exhaustive.