United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Certain classes of articles which are specified in section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33), known as the J-list, are excepted from individual country of origin marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J). Included on the "J- list" are "Plants, shrubs and other nursery stock." However, pursuant to 19 CFR 134.33, the outermost container in which a "J-list" article reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the country of origin of its contents.

Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), states in reference to country of origin marking, "The ultimate purchaser must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain."