United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of the purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940).

On the other hand, certain exceptions to the marking requirements are allowed. Section 134.32(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.32(d)), provides an exception to the country of origin marking requirements for “[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.”

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 561008, dated August 4, 1999, Customs held that where bundles of concrete reinforcing steel bars tied with wires and metal straps were imported, the metal straps to secure the steel bars were considered containers.