United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the instant case, the facts are insufficient to determine whether the goods are entered and withdrawn for immediate exportation.

We note that you did not submit any information regarding the manufacturing processes to produce the products in the United Arab Emirates. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that the products are produced in the United Arab Emirates in a manner that satisfies Customs country of origin requirements.

As to the question whether the use of the abbreviation U.A.E. is acceptable in the country of origin marking, section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.45(b)), provides that abbreviations of country names "which unmistakably indicate the name of a country. . .are acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin such as “Brasil’ for ‘Brazil’ and ‘Italie’ for ‘Italy,’ are acceptable."

Congressional intent in requiring a country of origin marking was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of origin of which the goods is the product.