United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Congressional intent in requiring a country of origin marking was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of origin of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of the purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940).

Section 134.24(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.24(b)), provides an exception to marking individual imported containers if the container is deemed disposable. Specifically, section 134.24(a) defines containers or holders not designed for or capable of reuse as: “usual ordinary types of containers or holders, including. . .polyethylene bags. . .and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed.” In the instant case, after inspecting the sample supersack, it is our opinion that the supersacks qualify as disposable containers as defined by 19 C.F.R. § 134.24(a).