United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Also see HRL 560705, dated January 28, 1998.

Based on the above, we find that pursuant to 19 CFR 134.22(d), the imported tubes and caps in this case are “usual containers” and are excepted from individual marking pursuant to 19 CFR 134.22(d)(2). The outermost containers in which the tubes and caps are imported and reach the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. are required to be marked with the origin of the tubes and caps.

The term “ultimate purchaser” for a good of a NAFTA country is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(d) as “the last person in the U.S. who purchases the good in the form in which it was imported.” In this case, the customers in the U.S. who fill the plastic tubes with their products would be considered the ultimate purchasers of the tubes. See 19 CFR 134.24(c)(1).

Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), as amended, provides: