United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Section 134.22(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(1)), defines “usual container’ as a container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. With regard to a good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, section 134.22(d)(2) provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).

In a similar case, Customs held in Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 559073, dated June 28, 1995, that empty cosmetic containers imported into the U.S. to be filled with U.S.- made cosmetics were excepted from being marked with their country of origin pursuant to 19 CFR 134.22(d)(2).