United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, provided the port director is satisfied that the metal articles from which the scrap was obtained were manufactured in the U.S. or subjected to a final process of manufacture in the U.S., and that the titanium alloy is “further processed” upon importation into the U.S., the imported article will be entitled to entry under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, upon compliance with the requirements of 19 CFR 10.9.

As stated earlier, articles entitled to classification in subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, are dutiable only on the cost or value of the processing performed outside the U.S. Thus, section 10.9(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.9(d)), provides, in pertinent part, that:

The cost or value of the processing outside the U.S., which is to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers as the basis for the assessment of duty under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, shall be limited to the cost

4
or value of the processes actually performed abroad, which will include all foreign and domestic articles used in the processing, but shall not include the United States exported article or any of the expenses incurred in this country whether by way of engineering costs, preparation of plans or specifications, furnishing of tools or equipment for doing the processing abroad, or otherwise.

HOLDING: