United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11 of the regulations (19 CFR §102.11) sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that “[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.”

“Foreign Material” is defined in section 102.1(e) of the regulations as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.”

Origin of Materials

Since neither the Arthritis Relief Mitt nor the Neck and Shoulder Stress Relief Pad is wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic (Mexican)

4
materials, section 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule which must first be applied.