United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As the Chinese or U.S. origin magnet strip does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20(o), section 102.11(b) of the hierarchal rules must be applied next to determine the country of origin of the assembled magnet.

Section 102.11(b) of the regulations provides, in pertinent part, that where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. Section 102.18(b)(1) provides the following:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed

6
under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):

(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.

In this case, the one material that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift is the magnet strip. Therefore, as the magnet strip is the material that imparts the essential character to the good, the country of origin of the assembled magnet will be China or the U.S., -- the country of origin of the magnet strip.

As noted above, the country of origin of the energy packs is the U.S.

Origin of Arthritis Relief Mitt and Neck & Shoulder Stress Relief Pad