United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1304), as amended, provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Section 134.24(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(d)(2), states that:

Disposable containers or holders of imported merchandise, which are sold without normally being opened by the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of their contents.

You argue that if the ultimate purchaser is unlikely to see or examine the container, either before or after the purchase is made, the container is not required to be marked.