United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You claim that the merchandise has deteriorated because it has depreciated in value as a result of age and changing fashions. Under the FTZ regulations, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(3), Customs may adjust the dutiable value of the merchandise to allow for deterioration of merchandise while in an FTZ. According to section 146.65(b)(3), “[a]n allowance in the dutiable value of zone merchandise may be made by the port director in accordance with the provisions of subparts B and C of part 158 of this chapter, for damage, deterioration, or casualty while the merchandise is in the zone.” Adjustments to dutiable value under the FTZ regulations are therefore governed by subparts B and C of 19 C.F.R. § 158.