United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consequently, no allowance to the entered value is available under subpart C.

For the reasons above, we determine that the imported shirts do not qualify for an allowance under 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(3). Therefore, the shirts are subject to duty based on the transaction that caused the merchandise to be admitted to the FTZ.

Conflict of Interest

Under 19 C.F.R. § 111.31(c), a broker who is an importer may not act as broker and an importer of the same type of merchandise unless the broker’s client is fully aware of the facts. Section 111.31(c) states:

Importations by broker or employee. A broker who is an importer himself shall not act as broker for an importer who imports merchandise of the same general character as that imported by the broker unless the client has full knowledge of the facts. The same restriction shall apply if a broker's employee is an importer.

According to your letter, you propose to purchase the unsold shirts in the FTZ from Logo and enter the merchandise as the importer of record. Clearly, under this scenario, Logo would have full knowledge that A.H. Carter is acting as the broker and importer of the subject merchandise. Consequently, we determine that there is no conflict of interest with regard to the proposed transaction with Logo. Of course, this determination would not apply to A.H. Carter’s other clients who import merchandise of the same general character unless they too had full knowledge of the facts.

HOLDING

Based on the information provided, we determine that the imported shirts do not qualify for an allowance for deterioration under 19 C.F.R. 146.65(b)(3).