United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For purposes of this proposal “local traffic” will include the transportation of merchandise between two points in the United States when such merchandise has not had a prior movement from an origin (i.e., point of loading) outside the United States or will not be subsequently moved to a destination (i.e., delivery point) outside the United States) Id. (Emphasis added)

Section 123.14(c), Customs Regulations, states that with one exception, a foreign-based truck, admitted as an instrument of international traffic under § 123.14, shall not engage in local traffic in the United States. The exception, set out in § 123.14(c)(1), states that such a vehicle “may carry merchandisebetween points in the United States if such carriage is incidental to the immediately prior or subsequent engagement of that vehicle in international traffic.” This regulatory provision further provides that, “[a]ny such carriage by the vehicle in the general direction of an export move or as part of the return of the vehicle to its base country shall be considered incidental to its engagement in international traffic.”