United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law pertaining to the transportation of merchandise, § 27 of the Act of June 5, 1920, as amended (41 Stat. 999; 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, often called the “Jones Act”), provides, in pertinent part, that::

No merchandise,... shall be transported by water, or by land and water,between points in the United States...embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States...

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in pertinent part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
(Emphasis added)