United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] If the M/V WIND CHEETAH is permitted to conduct salvage operations in the territorial waters adjacent to Guam, does its engagement in the transportation of non-crew workers between the pier and the work site violate 46 U.S.C. App. § 289?

If the M/V WIND CHEETAH is permitted to conduct salvage operations in the territorial waters adjacent to Guam, does its engagement in the transportation of equipment to the work site or in the transportation of treasure trove back to the pier in Guam violate 46 U.S.C. App. § 883.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 316(d) (46 U.S.C. App. § 316(d), the salvage statute), provides, in pertinent part:

No foreign vessel shallengage in salvaging operations on thePacific coast of the United StatesProvided, however, that if, on investigation, the Commissioner of Customs is satisfied that no suitable vessel wholly owned by a person who is a citizen of the United States and documented under the laws of the United Statesis available in any particular locality he may authorize the use of a foreign vessel or vessels in salvaging operations in that locality and no penalty shall be incurred for such authorized use.

In regard to the first issue for our consideration (i.e., whether the activities of the subject vessel constitute salvage), we note at the outset that the term “salvage” has been defined as, “The property which has been recovered from a wrecked vessel, or the recovery of the ship herself.”