United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) provides in part for payment of an ad valorem duty of 50% of the foreign cost of equipment, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts of materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coastwise trade or vessels intended to engage in such trade.

United States Ship Management, Inc., maintains in its protest that travel and sundry expenses meet the criteria specified in title 19 C.F.R. §174.24(b) for further review since the decision against which the protest is filed involves “questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts.” The protestant further asserts that, “[t]he Texaco case only applied to post repair cleaning and protective coverings used in the process of repairs.”