United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the United States, the duties imposed by [section 1466] shall apply only with respect to[purchases and repairs] made during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel from a port of the United States.

Accordingly, only those foreign expenditures incurred within the first six months after the last departure of the subject vessel from Guam (April 4, 1989) are subject to the provisions of the statute.

At the outset, we note that the protestant seeks relief pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3) for certain articles specified in the subject entry. This statutory provision provides relief from duty imposed by § 1466(a) for the following:

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

However, subsection (h)(3) referenced above was added pursuant to Pub.L. 103-465, effective for all vessel entries made on or after January 1, 1995. Since Customs has long-held that for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1466, duty attaches at the date foreign repairs were made