United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Once a TPL applicable to a NAFTA country’s exports to another NAFTA country has been reached, any further exports of goods of that TPL category to the same NAFTA country during that year may not be accorded NAFTA preferential tariff treatment, but rather will be subject to duty at the most-favored nation rate. See T.D. 95-98, the final rule implementing the submission of certificates of eligibility in 19 CFR § 12.132(b). Consequently, a TPL is a type of tariff-rate quota.

Concerning making a claim for preferential duty treatment as a TPL, 19 CFR § 12.132(b) provides the following:

In connection with a claim for NAFTA preferential tariff treatment involving non-originating textile and apparel goods subject to the tariff preference level provisions of appendix 6.B. to annex 300-B of the NAFTA and Additional U.S. Notes 3 through 6 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the importer shall submit to Customs a Certificate of Eligibility covering the goods. The Certificate of Eligibility shall be properly completed and signed by an authorized official of the Canadian or Mexican government and shall be presented to Customs at the time the claim for preferential tariff treatment is filed under § 181.21 of this chapter.

Concerning the filing of a certificate of eligibility and a claim for preferential tariff treatment as a TPL after the entry is filed, T.D. 95-58 states, in a discussion of public comments on this issue, the following: