NY G84185

November 17, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G84185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a disk shaped floating candle from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, on behalf of Europa Imports Inc. of St. Paul, Minnesota, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item #8245, "Disk Shaped Floating Candle", is a white colored circular shaped floating candle with straight sides that measures approximately 1-1/2" in height and 5" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Item #8245, "Disk Shaped Floating Candle", will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, Item #8245, "Disk Shaped Floating Candle", is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,