NY G84057

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167

RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated November 7, 2000, on behalf of Baumgarten’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are two lanyards. Sample 1 is a nylon strap about 17 inches [43.2 cm.] long, secured at one end by a steel swivel snap. Sample 2 is a man-made fiber strap, about 16 inches [40.6 cm.] long, secured by hook-and-loop fastener with a steel swivel snap attached.

The applicable subheading for the lanyards will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director