NY G84019

November 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G84019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style 115M012, described as a men’s swimsuit. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of a 70 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon woven fabric shell with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner. The garment features a fully elasticized waist which has an elastic belt measuring .75 inches wide threaded through the entire waistband. The belt fastens tight with a plastic clip. The belt does not act in the same fashion as a drawcord. There are two front and two back slash pockets. Although all four pockets are lined with mesh fabric, the mesh fabric does not form the pocket. Thus, no drainage is allowed due to the presence of the mesh as the shell fabric completely encloses the lining fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 115M012 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 115M012 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,