NY G83994

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia LTD
C/o Ms. Livia
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 27th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-56338-2. The item is a tote bag that has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The middle panel is of tinted transparent sheeting of plastic and the two side panels consist of fabric that is covered with transparent sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for C-56338-2 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on tote bags from China at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,