NY G83984

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, LTD.
C/o Ms. Livia
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 27th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-56336. The item is a coin purse that is made of sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zip-around closure secures the opening of the purse.

The applicable subheading for C-56336 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbagwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on coin purses from China at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,