NY G83941

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G83941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010; 6211.11.1020

Mr. John A. Bessich
Mr. Don M. Obert
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 204
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ swimwear from Bangladesh

Dear Messrs. Bessich and Obert:

In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Network Industrial Corporation.

Samples of men’s and boys swimwear were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style 19R009 is identified as men’s swim shorts made of 100 percent woven nylon shell fabric with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner. The garment features an elasticized waistband through which a drawcord is threaded, two side seam pockets lined with mesh fabric, a false fly front, a small mesh interior coin pocket and a side cargo pocket with two grommet holes for drainage and a flap which closes by means of hook and loop tape fabric. Style 79L033 is a boys’ swim short made of 100 percent woven nylon shell fabric with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner. The garment features an elasticized waistband through which a drawcord is threaded, two side seam pockets with mesh lining, an interior mesh coin pocket, and a side pocket with an exterior face made of knit net material. The pocket has a flap with a hook and loop fabric tape closure

The applicable subheading for style 19R009 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, men’s. The applicable subheading for style 79L033 will be 6211.11.1020, HTS, which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, boys;. The duty rate for both styles will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,