NY G83938

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Mr. Charles H. Bayar
Charles H. Bayar, Esq.
P.O. Box 4527, Grand Central Station
New York, NY 10163

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase type bag from China.

Dear Mr. Bayar:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of WOK Trading L.L.C., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as style B1031, “The Executive” soft sided “Valise”. The item is similar to a briefcase in design with and exterior surface composed of a front flap, top, and narrow end panels manufactured of polyester woven fabric. The remainder of the bag is manufactured of embossed PVC sheeting. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the embossed PVC sheeting. The bag measures approximately 16”(L) x 12”(H) x 4”(W), and has a permanent padded carrying handle and an adjustable, detachable padded shoulder strap. There are multiple zippered, hook and loop, open and flapped compartments/pockets on the sides, front and rear exterior of the bag designed to contain business papers, business cards, pens and other business related items. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for B1031 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,