NY G83893

November 13, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G83893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Mitten Swartzwelder
5820 S.W. 7 Street
Plantation, FL 33317

RE: The tariff classification of kiosks from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Swartzwelder:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is commonly known as a kiosk. Within the sales community, the product is referred to as a Retail Merchandising Unit (RMU). These small sales carts are often found in major malls, and placed in the middle of the walking aisles for maximum exposure. The construction of the RMU is generally made of wood with shelves made of wood or composite material covered with a plastic laminate. The shelves are adjustable with metal brackets. The bases of the units are enclosed and lockable for product security during non-sales times. Most units are 8 feet long by 6 feet wide and 8 feet high. Most units have wheels which allow them to be pushed new locations. Many units have electrical connections for overhead display lights and outlets for cash register, adding machine and product demonstration. The units will be shipped unassembled. You have submitted photographs depicting different kiosks.

The applicable subheading for the kiosks will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,