NY G83879

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000; 8513.10.2000

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd., BC-172A
Hoffman Estates IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case, flashlight, and tackle box of molded plastic from Israel.

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated October 26th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as styles #65702 and 59330. Style 65702 is a tackle box made of molded plastic. It is double sided with 18 storage compartments on each side that are secured by a transparent plastic lid with snap latch closures. A carrying handle is permanently attached to the top.

Style 59330 is a carrying case made of molded plastic. The interior has a pull-out tray with a handle. The case is secured by a lid with a snap latch closure. The top exterior of the case incorporates a small divided compartment with a clear snap latch lid. A flashlight with a plastic clip to hold it in place is also located on the top exterior. Batteries are not included with the flashlight.

The applicable subheading for #65702 and #59330 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight portion of #59330 will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energylamps, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,