NY G83850

November 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01370, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline with a self-fabric tie, an empire waist and a back zipper closure. The dress is embellished with embroidery.

The applicable subheading for style 01370 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 01370 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,