NY G83838

November 13, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000; 7117.90.9000

Ms. Nicha Caranto
101 Pembrook Loop
Staten Island, NY 10309

RE: The tariff classification of sterling silver jewelry and a leather necklace from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Caranto:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of sterling silver jewelry valued at over $18 per dozen pieces, with or without ornamental stones such as lapis, glass beads, precious or semiprecious stones, and a leather necklace.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver jewelry, with or without ornamental stones, will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry, and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal of silver other: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the leather necklace will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term “GSP.”

Sterling silver jewelry not exceeding $2,000 in value may be entered under an informal entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,