NY G83789

November 21, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.8000

Ms. Julie Robinson
Circle International, Inc.
385 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a high power amplifier and a synthesizer module from Taiwan

Dear Ms Robinson:

In your letter dated October 10, 2000, on behalf of Digital Microwave Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the high power amplifier, identified as part number 093-338807-xxx, is a unit that amplifies radio signals in the range of 12.75 to 13.25 GHz. Based upon the frequency range, it appears to be of the type that is used in amplification of microwave signals.

The applicable subheading for the high power amplifier, part number 093-338807-xxx, will be 8543.89.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for microwave amplifiers. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the synthesizer module. Your request for a classification ruling should include a reply to the following questions:

Is the synthesizer module housed within the transceiver or is it a stand-alone component?
Is the transceiver an apparatus used for the transmission of signals (representing speech, messages or still pictures by means of electro-magnetic waves what are transmitted through the ether without any line connection? Specify its application If so, does the transceiver conform to the definition specified in Additional U.S. Note 3 to Chapter 85?
Is the module necessary for the operation of the transceiver? If so, how?

What are the components of the module (e.g., printed circuit board, printed circuit assembly, other)?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,