NY G83752

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Ms. Angel Hui
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of an “Eva Moulded Cosmetic Box” from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an “Eva Moulded Cosmetic Box,” item number C3-55155. The box is square shaped with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer surface with knit fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 7-1/2” x 7-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “Eva Moulded Cosmetic Box” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,