NY G83742

November 9, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G83742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900; 2939.90.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Dipyridamole (CAS-58-32-2), Mercaptopurine [CAS-6112-76-1; CAS-50-44-2 (anhydrous)], and Vincristine Sulfate (CAS-2068-78 -2), all imported in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the 2000 Physicians’ Desk Reference®, the first product, Dipyridamole, is a platelet adhesion inhibitor used in conjunction with coumarin anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin) to prevent the formation of blood clots in people who have undergone replacement of heart valves.

The second product, Mercaptopurine (also known as 6-Mercaptopurine), is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.

The third product, Vincristine Sulfate, is the sulfate salt of Vincristine, a naturally occurring alkaloid. It is also indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.

The applicable subheading for Dipyridamole and Mercaptopurine, imported in bulk form. will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free. The applicable subheading for Vincristine Sulfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, HTS, which provides for “[V]egetable alkaloids, natural or produced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski