NY G83728

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Carol Krupskas
Kat Import Brokers
145th Ave. and Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China and/or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated October 21st, 2000, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Handbags and Small Leather Goods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a double-handle handbag that has an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. A style number was not included with your request. The bag measures approximately 10" x 7 1/2" x 3 3/4". The interior of the bag is lined and has a back-wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,