NY G83572

October 30, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G83572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000

Mr. Harry Kalish
Kalish Photo
43 Parkside Drive
East Hanover, NJ 07936

RE: The tariff classification of artist paint brushes from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Kalish:

In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of artist paint brushes in various sizes, valued over 10 cents each. You have submitted a brochure illustrating the various series of brushes.

The applicable subheading for the artist paint brushes in Series 1 will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free.

Regarding the balance of the paint brushes in your brochure, please contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061 to discuss their classification.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,