NY G83530

October 26, 2000

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 G83530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000

Mr. Mike Jacobs
Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd.
8 King Street
St. James’s, London SW1Y 6QT
England

RE: The tariff classification of a painting from England.

Dear Mr. Jacobs:

In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The University of Hawaii Art Gallery purchased an oil on canvas painting from your recent Islamic and Indian Art sale. The painting depicts the veiled figure of the Prophet seated leaning against a cushion cradling Hasan and Hossein in his arms, on a stretcher, Qajar Persia, mid-19th Century. Since the item is considered “informational material,” a Foreign Assets Control license is not required.

The applicable subheading for the painting will be 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand, other than drawings of heading 4906. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,