NY G83525

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number J173005, is a woman's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. In your letter you indicate that the cotton denim fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by six metal right-over-left button closures. The garment has two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with a one button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem. A textile label on the left chest pocket and each button on the jacket features the "Unionbay" logo.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,