NY G83513

November 8, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.3031

Mr. Robert Lum
Redz International Inc.
3 Reeves Station Road
Medford, NJ 08055

RE: The tariff classification of “Back Pack,” “Gear Bag” and a “Game Cover from China.

Dear Mr. Lum:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a “Back Pack,” “Gear Bag” and a “Game Cover.” The “Back Pack” is used in the sport of paintball competition and is made either of a round foam rubber covered with woven textile fabric or neoprene rubber laminated on the outer and inner surfaces with knit fabric. Attached onto each side is a strap made partially of web fabric and elastic fabric. The strap is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. It features on the front side four cells open at both ends and a textile pocket with a flap top which is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. The cells are permanently attached and are constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer and inner surfaces with knit fabric. It features on the backside a detachable textile covered pad.

The “Gear Bag” is constructed of outer surface of man-made woven textile fabric with foam rubber padding. It features in the interior of the bag two removable pads. The exterior, one side features a zippered pocket and the other side a pocket with a flap top which is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. The bag has a carry handle and a detachable shoulder strap.

The “Game Cover” is made of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer surfaces with knit fabric. It is designed specifically to fit a “Nintendo” controller.

The applicable subheading for the “Back Pack” and “Game Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Gear Bag” will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials: other: other: Of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The “Gear Bag” falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,