NY G83494

November 1, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G83494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797

Mr. Michael Moran
M2 Inc.
PO Box 386
Winooski, VT 05404

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic rivet machine from Italy

Dear Mr. Moran:

In your letter dated October 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The model GERP/AV is a freestanding pneumatic rivet press used to attach rivets, studs and similar metallic components to textiles, leather, and other materials. It features a cast iron body, an adjustable pneumatic pressure cylinder with a pressure gauge, and a vibratory component feeder. The machine, which is operated by means of a foot pedal, is 1.2 meters high and weighs 53 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the GERP/AV pneumatic rivet press will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,