NY G83487

October 27, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:G83487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.31.5005

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of two Mini Component Stereo Systems from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 9, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This issue concerns the importation of the Yamaha GX-505 and GX-707 Mini Component Stereo Systems. The systems are described as follows: The GX-505 consists of a pre-amp, AM/FM receiver with clock/timer, 3 disk CD changer and amplifier, single cassette deck player/recorder, a remote control, and two 3 way bass reflex speakers. The GX-707 consists of a pre-amp, AM/FM receiver with clock/timer, 3 disk CD changer and amplifier, single cassette deck player/recorder, a remote control, two 3 way bass reflex speakers, a central channel speaker and a pair of effects speakers.

You state that each system is imported to the United States as a set, and sold to the ultimate consumer in the carton in which it is imported. Each system can only operate with an external source of power.

The applicable subheading for both the GX-505 and GX-707 mini will be 8527.31.5005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other combinations incorporating tape recorders: Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director