NY G83410

November 16, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085

Ms. Lori Goldberg
GE Industrial Systems
4315 Metro Parkway
Fort Myers, FL 33916

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic timer from Spain

Dear Ms. Goldberg:

In your letter dated October 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information and sample, the pneumatic timer is a device for making connections in a circuit on a pneumatic time delayed basis. It consists of a housing with a dial that controls the timing feature, as well as time delayed contacts. The setting of this dial determines how long of a delay there will be before the contacts are allowed to connect.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic timer will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,