NY G83396

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081, 6211.33.0061, 6211.42.0056, 6211.43.0060

Mr. John P. Nolan
John A. Steer Co.
28 Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of laboratory coats and operating room shirts from Pakistan or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Nolan:

In your letter dated October 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four illustrations with your request. Two illustrations are of laboratory coats that are identical in design. One laboratory coat is composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric and the other 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. The laboratory coats extend to about the knee, have a lapel style collar, a left breast pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, a center kick pleat at the back and a full front button closure that closes left over right. The other two illustrations are of operating room shirts/scrub shirts that are identical in design. One garment is composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric and the other is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The operating room/scrub shirts feature cap sleeves, a V- neckline and two patch pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the laboratory coat composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

The applicable subheading for the laboratory coat composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

The applicable subheading for the operating room/scrub shirts composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeves tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341.

The applicable subheading for the operating room/scrub shirts composed of woven 65% polyester/35% will be 6211.43.0060, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,