NY G83392

October 31, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Wendy Corupe
Stokes Seeds Ltd.
39 James Street, Box 10
St. Catharines, Ontario Canada L2R 6R6

RE: The tariff classification of a “Garden Grower” from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Corupe:

In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Garden Grower.” It is a cover used for protecting plants from the elements. It is constructed using plain woven fabric made from polypropylene strips. The strips measure approximately 3 millimeters in width and meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The “Garden Grower” features a zippered flap, web tie straps at set intervals. It is held in place with plastic tubes and two plastic sandbags (the sand is not included at the time of importation).

The applicable subheading for the “Garden Grower” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Turkey are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,