NY G83374

October 24, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G83374

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000

Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland
USF Worldwide
2710 Regency Drive
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation gemstones from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Osterland:

In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Packet number 1 contains two purple oval shaped plastic imitation gemstones. Packet number 2 contains two turquoise marble round plastic imitation gemstones. Packet number 3 contains two red round plastic imitation gemstones. Packet number 4 contains two blue heart shaped plastic imitation gemstones. Packet number 5 contains two silver round plastic imitation gemstones.

The applicable subheading for the above-described plastic imitation gemstones will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsimitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,